2014年1月18日星期六

Latest training guide for IBM LOT-986

IBM LOT-986 certification exam is a very difficult test. Even if the exam is very hard, many people still choose to sign up for the exam. As to the cause, LOT-986 exam is a very important test. For IT staff, not having got the certificate has a bad effect on their job. IBM LOT-986 certificate will bring you many good helps and also help you get promoted. In a word, this is a test that will bring great influence on your career. Such important exam, you also want to attend the exam.

When you click into ITCertKing's site, you will see so many people daily enter the website. You can not help but be surprised. In fact, this is normal. ITCertKing is provide different training materials for alot of candidates. They are using our training materials tto pass the exam. This shows that our IBM LOT-986 exam training materials can really play a role. If you want to buy, then do not miss ITCertKing website, you will be very satisfied.

Exam Code: LOT-986
Exam Name: IBM (Creating IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Applications with Xpages and Advanced Techniques )
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 164 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-18

It's better to hand-lit own light than look up to someone else's glory. ITCertKing IBM LOT-986 exam training materials will be the first step of your achievements. With it, you will be pass the IBM LOT-986 exam certification which is considered difficult by a lot of people. With this certification, you can light up your heart light in your life. Start your new journey, and have a successful life.

ITCertKing is a website which always provide you the latest and most accurate information about IBM certification LOT-986 exam. In order to allow you to safely choose us, you can free download part of the exam practice questions and answers on ITCertKing website as a free try. ITCertKing can ensure you 100% pass IBM certification LOT-986 exam.

LOT-986 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-986_exam.html

NO.1 Barney imports a WSDL file into a LotusScript script library, which generates code to call the Web
service methods defined by the WSDL file. Where can he use this script library.?
A. Only in agents
B. Only in agents that run on the server
C. Only in agents and form or view actions
D. Anywhere that LotusScript can be used
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-986   LOT-986 exam dumps

NO.2 Which option best describes the benefits of being Ajax-enabled?
A. You do not need to use agents to interact with the server dynamically.
B. Content and code can be loaded when required, rather than when the page is initially displayed.
C. Ajax functionality can be implemented with much less coding than a traditional Lotus Domino web
application.
D. All of the above.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-986 study guide   LOT-986 practice test   LOT-986 pdf   LOT-986   LOT-986 exam dumps

NO.3 Dierdre is periodically asked to update the Readers field in documents created with the SalesOrder form.
If a person's name changes, they are no longer able to access documents they'd been able to access in
the past. Dierdre would like the Readers fields to be automatically updated when someone's name has
been changed in the Domino directory. How can she do this?
A. Open the Security tab of the SalesOrder Form properties. Place a checkmark next to "Enable adminp
updates".
B. Open the Advanced tab of the database ACL. In the selection list for Action, choose "Modify all
Readers and Authors fields".
C. Open the Security tab of the Database properties. In the selection list for Administration Actions,
choose "Update all Readers and Authors fields".
D. Ask a Notes Administrator to enable "Maintain Reader/Author field consistency" on the Security tab of
the server document for her application server.
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-986   LOT-986 certification   LOT-986

NO.4 Monique's laptop was stolen. Monique had locally encrypted the databases on her machine using
medium encryption. Which one of the following can unauthorized users do?
A. Nothing
B. Compact the databases
C. Read copies of the databases made through the operating system
D. Use their user ids to access local databases on Monique's workstation
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-986   LOT-986

NO.5 Josh needs to associate the Price and ProductName fields of the Sales database with fields from the
Inventory table in a relational database. His company uses DECS. He has created a Data Connection
Resource to handle the connection to the Inventory table. What is the next step to make this connection
available to fields on the Product form?
A. From the Advanced tab of the ACL, select "Allow connection to external databases using DCRs". From
the Defaults tab of the Product form properties dialog, click Browse by the Data Source Options and
select the DCR.
B. From the Advanced tab of the database Properties, select "Allow connection to external databases
using DCRs". From the Data Connection Resource properties, select the Product form under "Connection
enabled for?
C. From the Advanced tab of the ACL, select "Allow connection to external databases using DCRs". From
the Security tab of the Form Properties dialog, click Browse by the Data Source Options and select the
DCR.
D. From the Basics tab of the Database properties, select "Allow connection to external databases using
DCRs". From the Defaults tab of the Form Properties dialog, click Browse by the Data Source Options
and select the DCR.
Answer: D

IBM pdf   LOT-986   LOT-986

NO.6 An XPage application is mostly made up of the following elements:
A. Forms, views, subforms, pages, framesets, and agents
B. Forms, views, XPages, CSS and themes, and outlines
C. XPages only
D. Forms, views, XPages, custom controls, and CSS and themes
Answer: D

IBM certification   LOT-986   LOT-986   LOT-986 pdf   LOT-986

NO.7 Mary is posting a discussion database on the Web. She would like to give general users Author access
to the database, as long as they identify themselves and have registered with her site. Which one of the
following should Mary do to ensure that all users accessing her database are identified and have Author
access?
A. Create an Authors field on her forms and set it to Anonymous.
B. Set the database ACL Default entry to No Access and set the Anonymous to Author.
C. Set the database ACL Default entry to Author and set the Anonymous to No Access.
D. Set the form security property, "Who can create documents with this form", to only allow users in the
Author role.
Answer: C

IBM exam dumps   LOT-986 exam   LOT-986 original questions   LOT-986 certification training   LOT-986 exam prep

NO.8 To approve an expense report, Quy goes to a controlled-access section and marks the Status field
"Approved". Status is a sign-enabled field. When is the signature attached?
A. Immediately
B. When the document is saved
C. When the document is mailed
D. When the document is encrypted
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-986   LOT-986   LOT-986   LOT-986   LOT-986 answers real questions

NO.9 Nancy is creating a Web application and she needs anonymous users to be able to read content and
create certain documents. What does Nancy need to do?
A. Anonymous users cannot create documents if the ACL is set to Reader.
B. Anonymous must be set to Author in the ACL and forms must be blocked to Anonymous users.
C. Nancy needs to create an Anonymous entry to the ACL with access set to Author. Then, using
@Formula she needs to validate if a document is being created by an Anonymous user.
D. Nancy needs to create an Anonymous entry to the ACL with access set to Reader and the option "Write
public documents." She also needs to make the forms Available to Public Access users.
Answer: D

IBM practice test   LOT-986   LOT-986   LOT-986

NO.10 DJ is developing his first Lotus Domino application. He wants to show a particular set of data to
unauthenticated users and provide additional data to authenticated users. Which of the following can DJ
use to determine whether the user is authenticated or not?
A. @WebName to get the current user's name
B. @UserName, which returns "Anonymous" for unauthenticated users
C. @IsAuthenticated to determine if the user is authenticated or not
D. @WebUserName, which returns an empty string ( "" ) when a user is not authenticated
Answer: B

IBM certification   LOT-986   LOT-986 exam   LOT-986 braindump

NO.11 Which of the following describes the destination URL that is generated by Lotus Domino when the user
enters */projects/cio/index.html as the URL?
A. /projects/cio.nsf/index?OpenPage
B. /projects/index.nsf/cio?OpenPage
C. /projects/projects.nsf/cio?OpenPage
D. /projects/cio.nsf/index.html}
Answer: A

IBM certification training   LOT-986 exam simulations   LOT-986 exam prep   LOT-986 exam dumps   LOT-986

NO.12 Winnie is enhancing the interface on the Corporate Phone Book Web application. Ted, the graphics
designer who is providing Winnie with the images for her Domino application, has suggested that she use
image resource sets. What is a feature that Winnie can incorporate by using image resource sets?
A. A vertical image set can be used to incorporate effects using the onmouseover, onmouseout, and
onclick events of an image on an XPage.
B. A vertical image set can be used to incorporate effects using the Normal, Mouse-over, Selected, and
Mouse-down image states of a Domino Web page image.
C. A horizontal image set can be used to add effects when a user hovers the mouse over an image. For
example, the normal image could be replaced with a larger image when the mouse hovers over it.
D. A horizontal image set can be used to add effects when a user hovers the mouse over an image. For
example the normal image could be replaced with an image with different coloring when the mouse
hovers over it.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-986 study guide   LOT-986   LOT-986 study guide   LOT-986 answers real questions

NO.13 What is the purpose of using XSLT in a Lotus Domino Web application?
A. To define what DXL should be available for export.
B. To allow a Web service to interact with a Java agent.
C. To display a view as HTML without using a Java applet.
D. To transform XML documents to HTML or even to another XML document.
Answer: D

IBM certification training   LOT-986   LOT-986   LOT-986 study guide   LOT-986   LOT-986 dumps

NO.14 David migrates an XPage application from his development environment to his test server. When he
tests the application, his browser returns the HTTP 403 error message. What is the most probable cause?
A. He was developing using Firefox but is now looking at the application in Internet Explorer.
B. The application is signed with a development ID. It needs resigning with an ID trusted to run XPages on
the test server.
C. The test server is not running the HTTP task.
D. He is opening the application in the Lotus Notes client. XPages applications can only be viewed on the
web.
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-986 certification   LOT-986   LOT-986 exam dumps

NO.15 When enabling his XPages application for mobile access, which best describes the options Enrique
should consider?
A. The screen size means different navigation might be required.
B. XPages can be viewed without any additional changes on an iPhone or other iOS device.
C. It might be appropriate to include only a subset of functionality because of the different screen size.
D. All of the above.
Answer: D

IBM certification training   LOT-986 demo   LOT-986 dumps   LOT-986 test questions   LOT-986

NO.16 Juanes needs to import some data from a custom application not using a standard database engine,
which is being migrated to a Lotus Notes/Domino application. How can he accomplish this task?
A. Use Lotus Enterprise Integrator.
B. Import data using one of the built-in connection services like DECS or connectors.
C. Export the data to XML on the old application and import it using XMLT.
D. Export the data from the old application to one or more ASCII files and import them by using
LotusScript file access methods.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-986 test   LOT-986   LOT-986   LOT-986

NO.17 Which of the following statements describes the function of SSL?
A. SSL encrypts the database ahead of transmission by using a SOCKS proxy.
B. SSL encrypts the database by creating a certificate authority as a key ring.
C. SSL encrypts the transmission of HTTP by using the user's ID as an encryption key
D. SSL encrypts the transmission of HTTP by using a registered certificate as an encryption key.
Answer: D

IBM questions   LOT-986   LOT-986   LOT-986 certification training   LOT-986

NO.18 Marge wants to track user preference information while users navigate through her Web site, but does
not want to require users to authenticate when accessing the site. Which of the following should she use
to track the user information?
A. Cookies
B. Servlets
C. User profile documents
D. The users must authenticate
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-986 braindump   LOT-986   LOT-986 answers real questions

NO.19 Jim is looking at the Properties dialog box for an agent. Which one of the following best describes the
use of the "Allow user activation" option?
A. Allows users with Editor access or above in the ACL to run an agent
B. Allows users with Author access or above in the ACL to run an agent
C. Allows users with Editor access or above in the ACL to enable an agent
D. Allows users with Author access or above in the ACL to enable an agent
Answer: C

IBM test answers   LOT-986 demo   LOT-986 certification   LOT-986 demo   LOT-986

NO.20 Joy wants to implement single sign-on for her Lotus Domino Web applications. What does she need to
do?
A. Encode the Single Sign-On form in each database.
B. Enable "Use Single Sign-on" in the database properties.
C. Ensure that all servers are using the same certificate authority.
D. Update the "Session authentication" field in the server's configuration document.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-986   LOT-986   LOT-986 test

ITCertKing offer the latest FCNSP.v5 exam material and high-quality C_TADM51_70 pdf questions & answers. Our HP2-B111 VCE testing engine and 70-481 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality JN0-730 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-986_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论