2013年9月9日星期一

1Z0-877 questions and answers

You can free download part of ITCertKing's exercises and answers about Oracle certification 1Z0-877 exam as a try, then you will be more confident to choose our ITCertKing's products to prepare your Oracle certification 1Z0-877 exam. Please add ITCertKing's products in you cart quickly.

ITCertKing IT expert team take advantage of their experience and knowledge to continue to enhance the quality of exam training materials to meet the needs of the candidates and guarantee the candidates to pass the Oracle certification 1Z0-877 exam which is they first time to participate in. Through purchasing ITCertKing products, you can always get faster updates and more accurate information about the examination. And ITCertKing provide a wide coverage of the content of the exam and convenience for many of the candidates participating in the IT certification exams except the accuracy rate of 100%. It can give you 100% confidence and make you feel at ease to take the exam.

Exam Code: 1Z0-877
Exam Name: Oracle (Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part I)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 302 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-08

In such society where all people take the time so precious, choosing ITCertKing to help you pass the Oracle certification 1Z0-877 exam is cost-effective. If you choose ITCertKing, we promise that we will try our best to help you pass the exam and also provide you with one year free update service. If you fail the exam, we will give you a full refund.

The training tools of ITCertKing contains exam experience and materials which are come up with by our IT team of experts. Also we provide exam practice questions and answers about the Oracle 1Z0-877 exam certification. Our ITCertKing's high degree of credibility in the IT industry can provide 100% protection to you. In order to let you choose to buy our products more peace of mind, you can try to free download part of the exam practice questions and answers about Oracle certification 1Z0-877 exam online.

If you ITCertKing, ITCertKing can ensure you 100% pass Oracle certification 1Z0-877 exam. If you fail to pass the exam, ITCertKing will full refund to you.

ITCertKing is a professional website to specially provide training tools for IT certification exams and a good choice to help you pass 1Z0-877 exam,too. ITCertKing provide exam materials about 1Z0-877 certification exam for you to consolidate learning opportunities. ITCertKing will provide all the latest and accurate exam practice questions and answers for the staff to participate in 1Z0-877 certification exam.

Oracle 1Z0-877 certification can guarantee you have good job prospects, because Oracle certification 1Z0-877 exam is a difficult test of IT knowledge, passing Oracle certification 1Z0-877 exam proves that your IT expertise a strong and you can be qualified for a good job.

1Z0-877 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/1Z0-877_exam.html

NO.1 A host named client12 is having difficulty communicating with a heavily used server named server14.
The server14 server has the ce0, ce1, ce4, and qfe4 interfaces active. The client12, admin6, and
appserv5 hosts are all on a private network and access the ce4 interface on server14 exclusively and
cannot access other network interfaces on server14. The appserv5 and admin6 hosts are currently
generating heavy traffic to server14 due to a running batch process. Which two commands can you run
on server14 to look at the network traffic generated between only client12 and server14 to assist in
troubleshooting the communication issue? (Choose two.)
A. snoop !admin6
B. snoop -d client12
C. snoop -d ce server14
D. snoop -d ce4 client12
E. snoop -d ce4 client12 server14
F. snoop -i ce4 server14 client12
Answer: D,E

Oracle answers real questions   1Z0-877 test   1Z0-877   1Z0-877

NO.2 To save time configuring some custom network facilities, a junior administrator in your company
attempts to copy some entries from the /etc/inetd.conf file on a Solaris 8 OS server into the /etc/inetd.conf
on a Solaris 10 OS server. The junior administrator is unable to determine why services do not start.
Which two commands can you run on the Solaris 10 OS server to start the services? (Choose two.)
A. inetconv -f
B. inetcfg -i /etc/inetd.conf
C. inetcfg -o /etc/inetd.conf
D. inetconv -f -i /etc/inetd.conf
E. inetconv -forceimport -o /etc/inetd.conf
Answer: A,D

Oracle   1Z0-877   1Z0-877

NO.3 In Solaris 10, this tool provides an automated and proactive approach to patch management. It
provides a graphical user interface as well as a command line interface. Which tool is it?
A. smpatch
B. Patchtool
C. Update manager
D. Patch manager
Answer: C

Oracle   1Z0-877   1Z0-877 test questions   1Z0-877 practice test   1Z0-877

NO.4 A snapshot of the /export/project file system has been taken. Prior to backing up the file system, you
need to check to see if certain files are on the snapshot. The snapshot needs to be mounted to check for
these files. Which command will mount the snapshot.?
A. mount -F ufs -o ro /dev/fssnap/0 /check
B. mount -F ufs -o rw /dev/fssnap/0 /check
C. mount -F ufs -o ro /export/project /check
D. mount -F ufs -o rw /export/project /check
Answer: A

Oracle exam   1Z0-877 exam dumps   1Z0-877 questions   1Z0-877 exam simulations   1Z0-877 pdf   1Z0-877

NO.5 When your Solaris system is booted, a startup script initializes the rpcbind service. Which script is it?
A. /lib/svc/method/net-physical
B. /etc/rcS.d/S30network
C. svc:/network/rpc/bind:default
D. /lib/svc/method/rpc-bind
Answer: D

Oracle   1Z0-877 original questions   1Z0-877 answers real questions   1Z0-877 pdf   1Z0-877 practice test   1Z0-877 exam simulations

NO.6 You have just configured the network interface on systemA . The following information is
From systemB, you test the network connectivity by sending ICMP ECHO_REQUEST packets to
systemA. The following message is displayed: no answer from systemA What is most likely the problem?
A. The interface is not plumbed.
B. The interface is not configured.
C. The interface does not have valid routes configured.
D. The interface is not marked as
Answer: D

Oracle braindump   1Z0-877 study guide   1Z0-877   1Z0-877

NO.7 You need to restore some files from a file system. The file system was backed up from a snapshot.
Which command will correctly restore these files?
A. fssnap -i
B. fssnap -r
C. ufsrestore -i
D. snaprestore -i
Answer: C

Oracle   1Z0-877   1Z0-877 questions   1Z0-877   1Z0-877 demo   1Z0-877 exam

NO.8 Your company security policy does not allow you to connect your servers directly to the internet. You
would like to utilize some of theYour company? security policy does not allow you to connect your servers
directly to the internet. You would like to utilize some of the functionality in Solaris 10 to analyze your
systems for available OS updates, and also download and install those updates from Sun Microsystems.
Which answer describes how to utilize this functionality to analyze your systems for available OS updates,
and also download and install those updates without connecting your server directly to the internet?
A. Get the patches on DVD and use Solaris 10 patch manager tools to analyze your server against the
updates on the DVD.
B. Connect your server via sftp only when you need to analyze your server for updates.
C. Use the update manager proxy software and re-direct the client to look for updates on the proxy server.
D. You will not be able to use the update utility to automatically search for updates at Sun Microsystems
because the utility requires connecting to a Sun server over the internet.
Answer: C

Oracle   1Z0-877   1Z0-877   1Z0-877

NO.9 The /export/home file system is running out of space on c0t0d0s7. You added a new disk to the system
and it is named c1t1d0. You need to move the /export/home file system to slice 7 on the new disk. Which
command is used to move the data from /export/home to the new disk after booting the server to the
single-user milestone?
A. mount /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s7 /mnt ; ufsdump 0ucf - \ /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 | (cd /mnt; ufsrestore xf - )
B. ufsdump 0ucf - /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 | ufsrestore xf - \ /dev/rdsk/c1t1d0s7
C. ufsdump 0ucf - /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7| ufsrestore xf - \ /dev/rdsk/c1t1d0s7
D. mount /export/home; ufsdump 0ucf - /export/home | \ ufsrestore xf - /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s7
Answer: A

Oracle   1Z0-877   1Z0-877 questions   1Z0-877

NO.10 A file system has been corrupted and needs to be restored. Which file contains the ufsdump levels for
this file system?
A. /etc/backup
B. /etc/ufsdump
C. /etc/dumpdates
D. /etc/fsdumpdates
Answer: C

Oracle   1Z0-877   1Z0-877

NO.11 You need to quickly obtain the physical and logical device names for the disks attached to the server.
Which command achieves this?
A. config
B. format
C. devices
D. prtconf | grep name
Answer: B

Oracle   1Z0-877 test questions   1Z0-877 exam prep   1Z0-877   1Z0-877 exam dumps

NO.12 After you back up /export using a file system snapshot, and you have removed the snapshot, you also
need to remove the backing store. If the snapshot was created with: # mkdir /var/tmp/backup-snaps #
fssnap -o bs=/var/tmp/backup-snaps /export
Which file do you need to remove?
A. /var/tmp/backup-snaps
B. /var/tmp/backup-snaps/0
C. /var/tmp/backup-snaps/snapshot
D. /var/tmp/backup-snaps/snapshot0
Answer: D

Oracle original questions   1Z0-877   1Z0-877   1Z0-877

NO.13 You created a snapshot of the /data2 filesystem as follows:
# fssnap -F ufs -o bs=/data2/snap /data2
But, the system responds with the following error: snapshot error: Invalid backing file path
What is the problem?
A. The /data filesystem does not exist.
B. This message indicates that the /data2/snap directory does not exist.
C. The name of the Backing Store is incorrect, it should be /dev/fssnap/0
D. This message indicates that you cannot have the backing store file on the same filesystem as the
filesystem being snapped.
Answer: D

Oracle   1Z0-877 exam   1Z0-877 test questions   1Z0-877 exam dumps   1Z0-877 original questions

NO.14 Your x86-based server will not boot Solaris 10 OS. You discover that you need to restore your pboot and
boot block on the / (root) slice located on disk c0d0. You first boot off of the CD-ROM or DVD into single
user mode. What commands should you run to restore the pboot and boot block on the slice?
A. # cd /usr/lib/ufs# installboot /dev/rdsk/c0d0s0
B. # cd /usr/platform/`uname -m`/lib/fs/ufs # install -bootblock -pboot /dev/rdsk/c0d0s0
C. # cd /usr/platform/`uname -m`/lib/# install-pboot /dev/rdsk/c0d0s2 -b bootblock /dev/rdsk/c0d0s2
D. # cd /usr/platform/`uname -m`/lib/fs/ufs # installboot /usr/platform/`uname -i`/lib/fs/ufs/pboot \
/usr/platform/`uname -i`/lib/fs/ufs/bootblk /dev/rdsk/c0d0s2
Answer: D

Oracle test   1Z0-877   1Z0-877 test answers   1Z0-877   1Z0-877 demo

NO.15 Youe just configured the network interface on You?e just configured the network interface on systemA
and the following information is displayed pertaining to systemA's network interface:
You have been instructed to change the name of this system to systemB. Which four files need to be
modified to change the name of this system from systemA to systemB? (Choose four)
A. /etc/nodename
B. /etc/hostname.rtls0
C. /etc/hostname
D. /etc/inet/hosts
E. /etc/domainname
F. /etc/inet/ipnodes
G. /etc/inetd.conf
Answer: A,B,D,F

Oracle exam prep   1Z0-877 pdf   1Z0-877   1Z0-877 test answers   1Z0-877 answers real questions   1Z0-877

NO.16 DRAG DROP
Click the Task button.
Answer:

NO.17 While selecting files during an interactive restore with ufsrestore, you are interrupted by a junior
administrator before you can complete the file selection process and start the restore. After answering the
administrator's question, you realize that you have forgotten which files you had already selected for the
restore. How can you determine which files are already marked for extraction and restore?
A. You can use the ls subcommand of ufsrestore.
B. You can use the add subcommand of ufsrestore.
C. You can use the select subcommand of ufsrestore.
D. You can view the selected files as they are marked with a plus sign (+) in the list that is permanently
displayed in the upper half of the interactive ufsrestore screen view.
Answer: A

Oracle dumps   1Z0-877 test questions   1Z0-877   1Z0-877

NO.18 DRAG DROP
Click the Task button.
Answer:

NO.19 A corrupted file system is now repaired and back in use. Some, but not all of the files within the file
systems have been deleted. The only backup of this file system is a month-old tar archive. This archive
will need to be restored as root. Which two statements correctly describe the effects of the restore
operation? (Choose two.)
A. Files found in the file system that are also on tape will NOT be overwritten.
B. The missing files, present on the backup tape, are restored to the file system with the data as it was
when the backup was taken.
C. The access times are preserved by tar and will reflect the time when a user last accessed the data.
D. The modification time on the files restored by tar will be preserved and will reflect the time the file was
last modified before the backup, NOT the time of the restore operation.
Answer: B,D

Oracle   1Z0-877   1Z0-877   1Z0-877

NO.20 You need to change the hostname and IP address of a server. Without manually editing all of the
required files, which command can be run to restore a system configuration to an unconfigured state,
ready to be reconfigured again restore a system configuration to an unconfigured state, ready to be
reconfigured again?
A. /usr/sbin/sys-unconfig
B. /usr/sbin/unconfig
C. /sbin/ipconfig
D. /usr/sbin/set_parms initial
Answer: A

Oracle   1Z0-877 answers real questions   1Z0-877 exam dumps   1Z0-877 braindump   1Z0-877

ITCertKing offer the latest 70-341 exam material and high-quality 70-480 pdf questions & answers. Our 642-996 VCE testing engine and MB6-870 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 100-101 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/1Z0-877_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论