2013年9月12日星期四

IBM LOT-987 questions and answers

ITCertKing free update our training materials, which means you will always get the latest LOT-987 exam training materials. If LOT-987 exam objectives change, The learning materials ITCertKing provided will follow the change. ITCertKing know the needs of each candidate, we will help you through your LOT-987 exam certification. We help each candidate to pass the exam with best price and highest quality.

If you are an IT staff, do you want a promotion? Do you want to become a professional IT technical experts? Then please enroll in the IBM LOT-987 exam quickly. You know how important this certification to you. Do not worry about that you can't pass the exam, and do not doubt your ability. Join the IBM LOT-987 exam, then ITCertKing help you to solve the all the problem to prepare for the exam. It is a professional IT exam training site. With it, your exam problems will be solved. ITCertKing IBM LOT-987 exam training materials can help you to pass the exam easily. It has helped numerous candidates, and to ensure 100% success. Act quickly, to click the website of ITCertKing, come true you IT dream early.

IBM LOT-987 is a certification exam to test IT expertise and skills. If you find a job in the IT industry, many human resource managers in the interview will reference what IBM related certification you have. If you have IBM LOT-987 certification, apparently, it can improve your competitiveness.

Exam Code: LOT-987
Exam Name: IBM (Administering IBM Lotus Connection 2.5)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 180 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-12

ITCertKing is a website to achieve dreams of many IT people. ITCertKing provide candidates participating in the IT certification exams the information they want to help them pass the exam. Do you still worry about passing IBM certification LOT-987 exam? Have you thought about purchasing an IBM certification LOT-987 exam counseling sessions to assist you? ITCertKing can provide you with this convenience. ITCertKing's training materials can help you pass the certification exam. ITCertKing's exercises are almost similar to real exams. With ITCertKing's accurate IBM certification LOT-987 exam practice questions and answers, you can pass IBM certification LOT-987 exam with a high score.

If you are still study hard to prepare the IBM LOT-987 exam, you're wrong. Of course, with studying hard, you can pass the exam. But may not be able to achieve the desired effect. Now this is the age of the Internet, there are a lot of shortcut to success. ITCertKing's IBM LOT-987 exam training materials is a good training materials. It is targeted, and guarantee that you can pass the exam. This training matrial is not only have reasonable price, and will save you a lot of time. You can use the rest of your time to do more things. So that you can achieve a multiplier effect.

LOT-987 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-987_exam.html

NO.1 To configure existing widgets or to make custom widgets available for use in Profiles, you modify
settings in which file?
A. widgets-config.xml
B. profiles-config.xml
C. profiles-widgets.xml
D. lotusConnections-config.xml
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-987   LOT-987 study guide

NO.2 Which of the following is not true about a stand-alone Lotus Connections deployment?
A. A standard stand-alone deployment is not recommended for large deployments.
B. A standard stand-alone deployment with features on multiple WebSphere Application Server profiles is
not recommended.
C. An advanced stand-alone deployment is where Lotus Connections features are installed across
multiple server instances and administered using WebSphere Network
Deployment.
D. Both the standard and advanced stand-alone deployments do not have centralized administration and
must use the integrated solutions console for administration of servers.
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-987   LOT-987   LOT-987 exam simulations   LOT-987

NO.3 Which of the following components of Lotus Connections requires updating additional property files to
enable virus scanning?
A. Blogs
B. Profiles
C. Home page
D. Activities
Answer: A

IBM braindump   LOT-987   LOT-987   LOT-987   LOT-987

NO.4 Jadon has successfully installed Lotus Connections on multiple servers and has begun to utilize the
Lotus Connections cluster installation wizard. Which of the following requirements is true regarding the
wizard?
A. You need to set up WebSphere Application Server profiles in advance.
B. You must restart the LDAP source between adding each instance to the cluster.
C. You need to set up dynamic DNS entries to point to each feature before beginning.
D. You must edit the DynCluster.xml file on each node and add the other servers to the file.
Answer: A

IBM original questions   LOT-987   LOT-987   LOT-987

NO.5 You are configuring federated repositories and would like users to authenticate in Lotus Connections
using their Microsoft?Active Directory e-mail address attribute. Which of the following attributes
would you mostly likely use for authentication in the Login properties field?
A. uid
B. mail
C. emailAddress
D. SamAccountName
Answer: B

IBM exam simulations   LOT-987   LOT-987

NO.6 There are three types of custom iWidgets that can be added to Communities. Which type allows the
iWidget to exist outside the community, for example, in search results?
A. Mandated
B. Optional
C. Opened by default
D. None of the above. Community iWidgets can only exist within Communities
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-987   LOT-987   LOT-987   LOT-987

NO.7 To make new widgets available for use on the Home page, what is the minimum role that the user must
be assigned?
A. admin
B. reader
C. person
D. widget-admin
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-987   LOT-987 practice test   LOT-987 exam prep   LOT-987 test answers

NO.8 You have chosen to install all the Lotus Connections features into one profile, with each profile running
in a separate server process. What is the minimum number of IBM HTTP Web servers that you can define
for that profile?
A. One
B. Two
C. Six
D. Eight
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-987 original questions   LOT-987 certification

NO.9 if you are using the version of DB2 that was included with the Lotus Connections product to be used
exclusively with Lotus Connections, you need to register the DB2 product license key. The key file is
called:
A. db2reg.lcp
B. db2ese_o.lic
C. db2license.txt
D. db2_init.license
Answer: B

IBM test answers   LOT-987 test answers   LOT-987 questions   LOT-987 certification training   LOT-987

NO.10 Randy wants to configure the system to allow multiple file types to be uploaded and attached to Blogs.
What best describes the steps he needs to take to do this task?
A. Modify the list of Allowed Extensions on the Administration tab
B. Modify the mimes.types in <WAS_PROFILE_ROOT>Blogs.war/META-INF
C. Modify the AllowableExtensions attribute in LotusConnections-Config.xml
D. Modify the list of Allowed Extensions on the Administration tab and modify the mimes.types in
<WAS_PROFILE_ROOT>Blogs.war/META-INF
Answer: D

IBM answers real questions   LOT-987 questions   LOT-987 answers real questions

NO.11 When installing the Lotus Connections features, Cailyn needs to provide for future growth that might
contain a mixture of server instances and WebSphere Application Server profiles. Which of the following
installation types should she choose?
A. Pilot
B. Stand-alone
C. Network deployment
D. Advanced stand-alone
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-987   LOT-987   LOT-987 braindump

NO.12 Lotus Connections caches and saves the favicons of Web sites when users add the bookmark to
Dogear. Which of the following is the default time in days that a favicon is kept until the cache is refreshed
and an update retrieved?
A. 30
B. 45
C. 90
D. 120
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-987   LOT-987 exam prep   LOT-987 original questions   LOT-987 demo   LOT-987 original questions

NO.13 Which statement best describes the necessary backup procedures for Files?
A. Normal database backup procedures are all that are needed.
B. Normal file system backup procedures are all that are needed.
C. Files are backed up as part of the daily Content Store backup procedures.
D. The Files architecture requires that you maintain consistency between the database and the file
system during backup procedures.
Answer: D

IBM exam dumps   LOT-987   LOT-987 test questions

NO.14 You are enabling and configuring the Home page of Lotus Connections and to scale properly, you have
located the feature on a different node than the other features. Which of the following must be true for this
topology to work correctly when using federated repositories?
A. The realm name must be identical on each server.
B. You must enable automatic regeneration of LTPA keys.
C. The servers must all offer forms-based authentication.
D. The user must enter through the Home page to access all features after enabled.
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-987 test   LOT-987   LOT-987

NO.15 Barb has removed the index for blogs and wikis and would like to execute a one-off task that reindexes
the blogs and wikis features 30 seconds after being called. Which configuration service does Barb need to
configure for this task?
A. SearchService
B. HomepageSearch
C. SearchCellConfig
D. FederatedSearchService
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-987 dumps   LOT-987

NO.16 Which of the following controls what headers, cookies, and HTTP methods are forwarded to a set of
URLs?
A. Ajax proxy
B. plugin-cfg.xml
C. IBM HTTP Server
D. LotusConnections-config.xml
Answer: A

IBM exam prep   LOT-987   LOT-987

NO.17 if you are creating databases utilizing the Lotus Connections database wizard, which of the following
databases is not an option?
A. Wiki
B. Files
C. Search
D. Activities
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-987   LOT-987 certification training   LOT-987 questions   LOT-987 test

NO.18 You have been asked to limit who can post comments on others' boards. What's the command to do this
task?
A. ProfilesConfigService-vice.updateConfig("boardNetworkACL.enabled", "true")
B. ProfilesConfigService-vice.updateConfig("boardInNetworkACL.enabled", "true")
C. ProfilesConfigService-vice.updateConfig("boardIndNetworkACL.enabled", "false") D.
ProfilesConfigService-vice.updateConfig("boardIndNetworkOnly.enabled", "false")
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-987   LOT-987   LOT-987 practice test   LOT-987

NO.19 To add authentic user accounts to a Lotus Connections pilot installation, in case of a later migration to
a production installation, which of the following clients are run to import the user information file?
A. db2
B. wsadmin
C. lcadmin
D. profile
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-987   LOT-987 questions   LOT-987 answers real questions

NO.20 Concerning the management of the size of wikis, which of these statements is correct?
A. Only the maximum size of the library can be set.
B. Only the maximum size of the items in the library can be set.
C. The maximum size of the library and items in the library can be set.
D. No maximum sizes can be set on either the library or items in the library.
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-987 questions   LOT-987   LOT-987 exam simulations

ITCertKing offer the latest 000-225 exam material and high-quality 00M-503 pdf questions & answers. Our 00M-624 VCE testing engine and 642-997 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality NS0-504 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-987_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论