2013年11月24日星期日

ISEB FCGIT study guide

ITCertKing is a website which can give much convenience and meet the needs and achieve dreams for many people participating IT certification exams. If you are still worrying about passing some IT certification exams, please choose ITCertKing to help you. ITCertKing can make you feel at ease, because we have a lot of IT certification exam related training materials with high quality, coverage of the outline and pertinence, too, which will bring you a lot of help. You won't regret to choose ITCertKing, it can help you build your dream career.

We are doing our utmost to provide services with high speed and efficiency to save your valuable time for the majority of candidates. The ISEB FCGIT materials of ITCertKing offer a lot of information for your exam guide, including the questions and answers. ITCertKing is best website that providing ISEB FCGIT exam training materials with high quality on the Internet. With the learning information and guidance of ITCertKing, you can through ISEB FCGIT exam the first time.

Exam Code: FCGIT
Exam Name: ISEB (Foundation Certificate in Green IT)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 132 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-24

FCGIT certification exam is a very import component ISEB certification exam. But passing ISEB certification FCGIT exam is not so simple. In order to give to relieve pressure and save time and effort for candidates who take a preparation for the FCGIT certification exam, ITCertKing specially produce a variety of training tools. So you can choose an appropriate quick training from ITCertKing to pass the exam.

Selecting ITCertKing can 100% help you pass the exam. According to ISEB FCGIT test subjects' changing, we will continue to update our training materials and will provide the latest exam content. ITCertKing can provide a free 24-hour online customer service for you . If you do not pass ISEB certification FCGIT exam, we will full refund to you.

FCGIT Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/FCGIT_exam.html

NO.1 Which of the following is a Framework that can be used to implement Green IT systems?
A. The IT Infrastructure Library.
B. The Environmental Systems Method.
C. The Green Data Centre Toolkit.
D. The Custom Development Framework.
Answer: A

ISEB certification   FCGIT   FCGIT

NO.2 How can you use a Continual Service Improvement Model as part of your green IT programme?
A. To ensure on-going monitoring and feedback through the programme lifecycle.
B. To ensure adequate technical support throughout the programme lifecycle.
C. To ensure agile application development to support the programme lifecycle.
D. To ensure senior management commitment throughout the programme lifecycle.
Answer: A

ISEB pdf   FCGIT questions   FCGIT certification training   FCGIT study guide   FCGIT

NO.3 How much energy is used by monitor when displaying a PC screen saver?
A. The same as a standard office application.
B. Half the power of a standard office application.
C. One third the power of a standard office application.
D. Twice the power of a standard office application.
Answer: A

ISEB questions   FCGIT   FCGIT   FCGIT

NO.4 A Green IT policy should be aligned to which other organizational policy?
a) Performance Management Policy.
b) Sustainability Policy.
c) Equal Opportunities Policy.
d) Environmental Policy.
A. b and d only.
B. a, b and d only.
C. b and c only.
D. b, c and d only.
Answer: A

ISEB test answers   FCGIT   FCGIT   FCGIT exam dumps

NO.5 What should be achieved when setting the scope of an organisation's Green IT Policy.?
A. A definition of what goals are required for the project.
B. A definition of what resources are required for the project.
C. A definition of what people are required for the project.
D. A definition of what activities are required for the project.
Answer: A

ISEB braindump   FCGIT   FCGIT   FCGIT study guide

NO.6 Which document should be created to ensure the implementation of your Green IT policy?
A. The green development plan.
B. The green procurement policy.
C. The green IT action plan.
D. The green building plan.
Answer: C

ISEB braindump   FCGIT   FCGIT questions   FCGIT   FCGIT exam simulations

NO.7 Which of the following uses Greenhouse Gas conversion factors to work out CO2 emissions?
A. The ROCI Matrix.
B. The Emissions Reduction Flowchart.
C. The Carbon Footprint Calculator.
D. The Electronic Product Environmental Assessment Tool.
Answer: C

ISEB   FCGIT   FCGIT   FCGIT test answers

NO.8 Which of these is NOT an example of a Carbon Offsetting scheme?
A. Supplying new solar cookers in Indonesia.
B. Providing new for old car tyres in the United Kingdom.
C. Generating hydropower without dams in Fiji.
D. Making electricity from landfill in South Africa.
Answer: B

ISEB test   FCGIT pdf   FCGIT exam dumps   FCGIT study guide   FCGIT practice test

NO.9 In which units are the results of a Carbon Footprint Calculation displayed?
A. Dollars.
B. Kilowatts.
C. Tonnes.
D. Litres.
Answer: C

ISEB   FCGIT test   FCGIT

NO.10 What action can you take to reduce the power consumption of your data centre?
A. Shut down servers out of business hours.
B. Replace small servers with larger ones.
C. Reallocate under-used servers to run active services.
D. Upgrade servers to always run the latest software.
Answer: C

ISEB test   FCGIT   FCGIT   FCGIT test questions

NO.11 What is the first step that an organisation should take to improve its Green IT credentials?
A. Rationalise its Data Centre.
B. Review competitors' green policies.
C. Establish its Green IT policy.
D. Replace its old PCs.
Answer: C

ISEB questions   FCGIT   FCGIT test   FCGIT

NO.12 Which of the following is part of an organisation's direct Carbon Footprint?
A. Financial services.
B. Office refurbishment.
C. Corporate entertaining.
D. Business travel.
Answer: D

ISEB   FCGIT   FCGIT   FCGIT original questions   FCGIT   FCGIT

NO.13 Which of the following must be measured when calculating the annual energy consumption of a
server?
A. How long the server takes to shut down and reboot.
B. The amount of times the system is upgrading in a year.
C. The energy consumed in different modes of operation.
D. The operating temperature of the server during peak loads.
Answer: C

ISEB   FCGIT   FCGIT exam dumps   FCGIT

NO.14 Which of the following are reasons that Home Working can reduce your carbon footprint?
a) It reduces the travel needed to attend meetings.
b) It reduces the paperwork needed for meetings.
c) It reduces the space needed within the office.
d) It reduces the power consumed during meetings.
A. b and c only.
B. a and d only.
C. a and c only.
D. c and d only.
Answer: B

ISEB dumps   FCGIT questions   FCGIT test questions   FCGIT   FCGIT

NO.15 The Carbon Footprint comprises of both direct and indirect emissions.
Which of the following is an indirect emission?
A. Travelling to the office.
B. Opening a spreadsheet.
C. Disposing of a server.
D. Printing out a report.
Answer: C

ISEB questions   FCGIT   FCGIT

NO.16 Which of the following describes Carbon Neutrality?
A. Eliminating CO2 emissions from product manufacture.
B. Maintaining CO2 emissions at a pre-defined agreed level.
C. Balancing CO2 emissions with an equivalent offset amount.
D. Matching CO2 emissions between defined business areas.
Answer: C

ISEB   FCGIT   FCGIT   FCGIT   FCGIT   FCGIT

NO.17 Which of the following is a Framework that can be used to implement Green IT systems?
A. The IT Infrastructure Library.
B. The Environmental Systems Method.
C. The Green Data Centre Toolkit.
D. The Custom Development Framework.
Answer: A

ISEB certification training   FCGIT   FCGIT   FCGIT

NO.18 You are monitoring energy usage in the data centre. Which of the following techniques can you use?
a) Data aggregating.
b) Thermal profiling.
c) CPU throttling.
d) Server metering.
A. a and c only.
B. b and d only.
C. b and c only.
D. a and d only.
Answer: B

ISEB pdf   FCGIT   FCGIT   FCGIT exam   FCGIT

NO.19 Which of the following is the greatest business challenge facing data centres?
A. The shortened technology refresh cycles of suppliers.
B. The cost of next generation blade servers.
C. The ability to manage all data centres centrally.
D. The increase in data storage requirements.
Answer: D

ISEB exam prep   FCGIT   FCGIT   FCGIT   FCGIT dumps

NO.20 Which of the following actions make a PC more energy efficient?
A. Disabling stand-by settings.
B. Enabling active power management.
C. Enabling active screen savers.
D. Disabling CPU throttling features.
Answer: B

ISEB   FCGIT test questions   FCGIT questions   FCGIT practice test

ITCertKing offer the latest 1z0-593 exam material and high-quality 70-492 pdf questions & answers. Our C_TADM51_70 VCE testing engine and HP2-K34 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-959 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/FCGIT_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论