2013年12月19日星期四

Oracle certification 1Z1-403 the latest examination questions and answers come out

You have seen ITCertKing's Oracle 1Z1-403 exam training materials, it is time to make a choice. You can choose other products, but you have to know that ITCertKing can bring you infinite interests. Only ITCertKing can guarantee you 100% success. ITCertKing allows you to have a bright future. And allows you to work in the field of information technology with high efficiency.

ITCertKing's experienced expert team has developed effective training program a for Oracle certification 1Z1-403 exam, which is very fit for candidates. ITCertKing provide you the high quality product, which can let you do simulation test before the real Oracle certification 1Z1-403 exam. So you can take a best preparation for the exam.

ITCertKing is the only one able to provide you the best and fastest updating information about Oracle certification 1Z1-403 exam. Other websites may also provide information about Oracle certification 1Z1-403 exam, but if you compare with each other, you will find that ITCertKing provide the most comprehensive and highest quality information. And most of the information of other websites comes mainly from ITCertKing.

ITCertKing is a website to provide a targeted training for Oracle certification 1Z1-403 exam. ITCertKing is also a website which can not only make your expertise to get promoted, but also help you pass Oracle certification 1Z1-403 exam for just one time. The training materials of ITCertKing are developed by many IT experts' continuously using their experience and knowledge to study, and the quality is very good and have very high accuracy. Once you select our ITCertKing, we can not only help you pass Oracle certification 1Z1-403 exam and consolidate their IT expertise, but also have a one-year free after-sale Update Service.

Let me be clear here a core value problem of ITCertKing. All Oracle exams are very important. In this era of rapid development of information technology, ITCertKing just one of the questions providers. Why do most people to choose ITCertKing ? Because the ITCertKing exam information will be able to help you pass the test. It provides the information which is up to date. With ITCertKing Oracle 1Z1-403 test questions, you will become full of confidence and not have to worry about the exam. However, it lets you get certified effortlessly.

If you are looking for a good learning site that can help you to pass the Oracle 1Z1-403 exam, ITCertKing is the best choice. ITCertKing will bring you state-of-the-art skills in the IT industry as well as easily pass the Oracle 1Z1-403 exam. We all know that this exam is tough, but it is not impossible if you want to pass it. You can choose learning tools to pass the exam. I suggest you choose ITCertKing Oracle 1Z1-403 exam questions and answers. I suggest you choose ITCertKing Oracle 1Z1-403 exam questions and answers. The training not only complete but real wide coverage. The test questions have high degree of simulation. This is the result of many exam practice. . If you want to participate in the Oracle 1Z1-403 exam, then select the ITCertKing, this is absolutely right choice.

Exam Code: 1Z1-403
Exam Name: Oracle (Enterprise Linux System Administration)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 115 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-19

We will free provide you part of the exercises of Oracle certification 1Z1-403 exam on the Internet to let you try to test our product's quality. After your trail you will find ITCertKing's exercises is the most comprehensive one and is what you want to.

1Z1-403 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/1Z1-403_exam.html

NO.1 You are installing Oracle Enterprise Linux in the Graphical User Interface(GUI) mode on your machine
and are at the package group selection panel. You do not want to customize the packages to be installed.
Therefore, select the option "install default software packages."
Which three packages would be in the default selection group? (Choose three.)
A. GNOME
B. Webserver
C. System Tools
D. Printer Support
E. Windows File Server (SMB)
Answer: ABE

Oracle original questions   1Z1-403 test   1Z1-403 test answers   1Z1-403 exam dumps   1Z1-403

NO.2 You have server1 configured as the Virtual Network Computing (VNC) server. There is no firewall
between server1 and station1. You have logged on to station1 as root and want to connect to server1
using VNC. You issue the following command:
[root@station1]# vncviewer server1.2
Which statement is true?
A. server1 provides an encrypted connection to station1.
B. The xinetd service on station1 is not mandatory for the VNC connection.
C. The desktop of server1 is shared with station1 without prompting for a password.
D. station1 is prompted for a password and the desktop of server1 is shared with station1 only when the
correct password is entered.
Answer: D

Oracle   1Z1-403 test   1Z1-403   1Z1-403 test   1Z1-403 demo

NO.3 You are installing Oracle Enterprise Linux on a machine and are at the stage of swap filesystem
creation. You want to ensure that swap contains twice the amount of RAM available in the system but do
not know the total available memory.
You can use the free command but do not have a prompt to execute the command. Which key
combination would take you to a command prompt?
A. [Ctrl]+[Alt]+[F2]
B. [Ctrl]+[Alt]+[F3]
C. [Ctrl]+[Alt]+[F4]
D. [Ctrl]+[Alt]+[F1]
Answer: A

Oracle exam   1Z1-403   1Z1-403 test answers   1Z1-403   1Z1-403

NO.4 You are in runlevel 5 working at the tty1 terminal on server1. To configure the gdm display manager,
you issue the following command but this results in an error as shown below:
[root@server1]#gdmsetup
(gdmsetup:6326): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display:
What could be the reason for the error?
A. The /etc/inittab file is corrupted.
B. The Xserver on the system is not running.
C. The xfs service is not running on the system.
D. The runlevel in the /etc/inittab file is missing.
E. The command only works in a graphical environment.
Answer: E

Oracle   1Z1-403 exam dumps   1Z1-403   1Z1-403

NO.5 You want to make Oracle Enterprise Linux coexist with Microsoft Windows on your machine. You
install Oracle Enterprise Linux first with the default boot loader configuration and then install Microsoft
WindowsXP. You reboot the system after installation and the system boots directly into the Windows
operating system without showing the Grand Unified Boot Loader (GRUB) menu.
Which two steps could you have taken to avoid this situation? (Choose two.)
A. Install Oracle Enterprise Linux first with the boot loader on MBR and then install Microsoft WindowsXP.
B. Install Microsoft WindowsXP first and then install Oracle Enterprise Linux with the boot loader on
Master Boot Record (MBR).
C. Install Microsoft WindowsXP first and then install Oracle Enterprise Linux with the boot loader at the
first sector of the /boot partition.
D. Install Oracle Enterprise Linux first with the boot loader at the first sector of the /boot partition and then
install Microsoft WindowsXP.
Answer: BC

Oracle   1Z1-403   1Z1-403   1Z1-403 test questions

NO.6 While importing user accounts in bulk along with passwords using the newusers command, you noticed
that user passwords are saved in the /etc/shadow file in the crypt format.
How would you enable the newusers command to use the preferred MD5 format when writing passwords
to the /etc/shadow file?
A. Add the MD5_ENAB=yes line to the /etc/login.defs file.
B. Add the MD5_CRYPT yes line to the /etc/login.defs file.
C. Add the MD5_CRYPT_ENAB yes line to the /etc/login.defs file.
D. Add the MD5_CRYPT_ENAB yes line to the /etc/security/limits.conf file.
Answer: C

Oracle   1Z1-403 test   1Z1-403

NO.7 You are downloading a text file from the Web into a directory on an ext2 filesystem. The system crash
after the data blocks are written onto the disk but before the metadata is written.
What is the status of the file after this transaction?
A. The file contents can be seen only using the cat command.
B. The file can be accessed using only the vi editor and does not require to be repaired using fsck.
C. The file cannot be accessed and must be repaired using fsck inorder to access the file contents.
D. The file contents can be accessed using only the emacs text editor and does not require to be repaired
using fsck .
Answer: C

Oracle   1Z1-403 pdf   1Z1-403 test

NO.8 You work for XYZ organization and are setting up a new Linux box. The organization wants the user's
data on the system to be safe even in the event of a crash of the root filesystem.
Which step do you think would help the administrator achieve the organization's objective?
A. Have /opt directory on its own filesystem with the filesystem being ext3.
B. Have /home directory on its own filesystem with the filesystem being ext3.
C. Have /var directory on its own filesystem and all other filesystems under / (root filesystem).
D. Have /usr directory on its own filesystem and all other filesystems under / (root filesystem).
Answer: B

Oracle exam dumps   1Z1-403   1Z1-403 test questions   1Z1-403 original questions   1Z1-403 study guide

NO.9 Match the following scripts and their applicability:
1. ./.xinitrc a) applies if X is started directly, or if ./.xsession does not exist and X is started viaa display
manager
2) ./.xsession b) applies when X is started directly
3) ./.Xclients c) applies when X is started from a display manager
A. 1-b, 2-a, 3-c
B. 1-b, 2-c, 3-a
C. 1-a, 2-b, 3-c
D. 1-a, 2-c, 2-b
Answer: B

Oracle   1Z1-403   1Z1-403 certification training   1Z1-403

NO.10 You have written a udev rule as shown below:
KERNEL=="fb[0-9]*", NAME="fb/%n", SYMLINK+="%k", GROUP="video"
KERNEL=="fd[0-9]*", OWNER="john"
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The user john would own all the floppy devices.
B. The user john would own all the floppy and frame buffer devices.
C. The video group on the system would own all the floppy devices.
D. The video group on the system could be controlled by john only.
E. The video group on the system would own all the frame buffer devices.
Answer: AE

Oracle   1Z1-403 demo   1Z1-403

NO.11 You are installing Oracle Enterprise Linux in the Graphical User Interface (GUI) mode on your
machine. From the package selection screen, you select one of the package groups.
Which two statements are NOT true in this context? (Choose two.)
A. Only the optional packages would be installed.
B. All the optional packages are also installed along with the package group.
C. Both the base packages and all the optional packages would be installed.
D. The selection of a base package does not depend on an optional package.
E. Only the base packages and the auto-selected optional packages would be installed.
Answer: AB

Oracle study guide   1Z1-403   1Z1-403 certification   1Z1-403 answers real questions   1Z1-403

NO.12 During the installation of Oracle Enterprise Linux, you want to customize the packages to be installed.
You select one of the package groups that has both base and optional packages.
Which statement about the packages is true?
A. Only the optional packages would be installed.
B. All the base packages and the optional packages would be installed.
C. The selection of a base package does not depend on an optional package.
D. Only the base packages and the auto selected optional packages would be installed.
Answer: D

Oracle   1Z1-403 exam simulations   1Z1-403   1Z1-403

NO.13 You have a /dev/md1 redundant array of independent disks (RAID) array on your system as shown
below:
[root@server1 ~]# cat /proc/mdstat
Personalities : [raid 5]
md1 : active raid5 sdd1[3] sdc1[1] sdb1[0]
594176 blocks level 5, 64k chunk, algorithm 2 [3/2] [UU_]
unused devices:
The /dev/md1 RAID array is mounted on /data. You issued the command:
mdadm --fail /dev/md1 /dev/sdc1 /dev/sdb1
Which statements are true about the RAID array after you issue this command? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The kernel would report a Buffer I/O error on the RAID device /dev/md1.
B. The RAID array would be destroyed but the data could be recovered from the RAID disks.
C. The RAID array would be completely destroyed including the super block of the file system.
D. The RAID array could be reconstructed using new RAID partitions that synchronize with the /dev/sdd1
disk partition.
Answer: AC

Oracle test   1Z1-403 pdf   1Z1-403 certification

NO.14 The user smith executed the mozilla command, located in /usr/bin and owned by the root user.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. When mozilla needs to access certain files, the access would be determined by root's permissions.
B. When started by smith, smith would own the initial mozilla program and all processes started by the
initial process.
C. When mozilla needs to access certain files, the access would be determined by smith's permissions
and not by root's.
D. When started by the user smith, the user smith would own the initial mozilla program and all processes
started by the initial process would be owned by the system user associated with mozilla.
Answer: BC

Oracle   1Z1-403 dumps   1Z1-403   1Z1-403 demo   1Z1-403 test questions

NO.15 The system you logged in is running in runlevel 5. You want to customize X and want to have a
consistent environment regardless of how X is started.
Which step is recommended?
A. Delete the ~/.Xclients file and use the ~/.xinitrc file.
B. Delete ~/.Xclients and ~/.xsession and use the ~/.xinitrc file.
C. Delete ~/.xinitrc and ~/.xsession and use the ~/.Xclients file.
D. Delete ~/.xinitrc and ~/.Xclients and use the ~/.xsession file.
E. Delete the ~/.Xclients file and use both ~/.xinitrc and ~/.xsession files.
Answer: C

Oracle   1Z1-403   1Z1-403 practice test   1Z1-403 demo

NO.16 The organization you work for wants to set up a new machine with Oracle Enterprise Linux and has
three requirements:
1. The filesystem should be consistent.
2: The old data should not reappear in the files after an unclean shutdown.
3: The filesystem data should be written to the disk before metadata.
In order to meet these requirements, you have set the ext3 journaling mode as data=writeback.
Which requirements have you met?
A. only 1
B. only 2
C. only 3
D. both 1and 3
E. both 2 and 3
F. both 1 and 2
G. All the three requirements are met.
Answer: A

Oracle   1Z1-403   1Z1-403

NO.17 To find the value of the DISPLAY environment variable, you issue the following command:
[rooot@server1]#echo $DISPLAY
0
[rooot@server1]#
What do you interpret from the environment variable's value?
A. Graphical applications would make a local UNIX socket connection.
B. Graphical applications would make a remote UNIX socket connection.
C. Graphical applications would make the first network connection to TCP port 6001.
D. Graphical applications would make the second network connection to TCP port 6000.
Answer: A

Oracle   1Z1-403   1Z1-403   1Z1-403 practice test

NO.18 You have bound your system to the Network Information Service (NIS) domain ORACLE and all
client-side configurations are done. The users report a problem that they are not able to log in through
NIS accounts, whereas local users are successfully authenticated, after the system reboots.
As a Linux administrator, you executed the nisdomainname command and you get the output "(none)",
and no traces of yp are found in the /var/log/messages file.
What would you do to resolve this error? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Re-create the NIS domain on the server that runs the NIS domain ORACLE.
B. Restart the ypserv service on the server that runs the NIS domain ORACLE.
C. Restart the network service on the server that runs the NIS domain ORACLE.
D. Use the chkconfig command to set the ypbind service to be on at the desired runlevels.
E. Use the ntsysv command to select the ypbind service to be automatically started with the desired
runlevels.
Answer: DE

Oracle exam   1Z1-403 exam   1Z1-403

NO.19 You want to install the ieee80211 module on your Linux system. While building the module, you receive
the following error:
Make [2]: *** [ieee 80211-1.2.17/ieee80211_module.o] Error 1
Make [1]: *** [_module_/ieee80211-1.2.17] Error 2
Make [1]: Leaving directory '/usr/src/kernels/2.6.9-42.0.0.0.1.EL-i686'
Make: *** [modules] Error 2
What do you infer from this error?
A. The ieee80211 module conflicts with the current kernel version.
B. The dependency modules for ieee80211 are not installed on the system.
C. The ieee80211 module given is not supported by the machine architecture.
D. The kernel source package, which must be installed to compile external device drivers, is not installed
on the system.
Answer: D

Oracle original questions   1Z1-403 certification   1Z1-403   1Z1-403

NO.20 Which two statements correctly define Virtual Network Computing (VNC)? (Choose two.)
A. It is a client/server application.
B. It does not provide any protection to remote X connections.
C. It allows entire desktops to be displayed and controlled remotely.
D. It is used to connect to a remote Linux machine only from a Linux machine.
Answer: AC

Oracle certification training   1Z1-403 exam   1Z1-403   1Z1-403

NO.21 Which two statements are true about an X server? (Choose two.)
A. Multiple X servers can be run on the same host.
B. The first X server on a remote host listens on port 6000.
C. The first X server on a remote host listens on port 6001.
D. Only a single X server can run on a machine at any given point of time.
Answer: AB

Oracle questions   1Z1-403 dumps   1Z1-403   1Z1-403   1Z1-403 test

NO.22 You are currently working in runlevel 3. The X server is configured correctly and the default runlevel is
set to 5 in the /etc/inittab file. To find the default desktop you issue the following command:
[root@server1]#cat /etc/sysconfig/desktop
[root@server1]#
You find the file empty. What will be the effect when you try to go to the runlevel 5?
A. The system defaults to kdm and launch KDE.
B. The system defaults to xdm and launch GNOME.
C. The system defaults to gdm and launch GNOME
D. The system will fail to log into the graphical mode.
Answer: C

Oracle   1Z1-403   1Z1-403 questions   1Z1-403

NO.23 You are logged in to server1 and want to allow remote connections to server1 through X Display
Manager Control Protocol (XDMCP). You change the entry "Enable=false" to "Enable=true" in the
"[xdmcp]" section of the gdm.conf configuration file.
To test the XDMCP configuration, you log in to station1 as smith and try to connect to server1 by using the
following command:
[smith@station1]$ X -query server1.example.com :1
What is the result?
A. A connection to the gdm display manager on server1.example.com would be established using direct
XDMCP.
B. A connection to the xdm display manager on server1.example.com would be established using direct
XDMCP.
C. A connection to the gdm display manager on server1.example.com would be established using indirect
XDMCP.
D. A connection to the xdm display manager on server1.example.com would be established using indirect
XDMCP.
Answer: A

Oracle   1Z1-403   1Z1-403 certification training

NO.24 You want to configure the display login program to display the face browser of user accounts for
system logon.
Which two display managers support this feature? (Choose two.)
A. gdm
B. kdm
C. twm
D. xdm
Answer: AB

Oracle pdf   1Z1-403   1Z1-403   1Z1-403   1Z1-403 certification training

NO.25 You have trouble in booting the Linux system and want to troubleshoot it. To find the cause, you want to
make the kernel start the bash program in place of init.
What would you do to achieve this objective? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Pass S as the kernel parameter to the grub menu.
B. Pass 1 as the kernel parameter to the grub menu.
C. Pass init=/bin/bash as the kernel parameter to the grub menu.
D. Pass INIT=/sbin/bash as the kernel parameter to the grub menu.
Answer: C

Oracle exam simulations   1Z1-403 pdf   1Z1-403 practice test

NO.26 Being the system administrator for XYZ corporation, you have been given the task of setting up a new
Linux box.
The new machine has to meet the following criteria:
1. There should be a provision for expanding one filesystem without affecting the other filesystems.
2: The user data should be safe in the event of root file system crash.
3: The filesystems should support journaling.
Which three actions must you take to meet all the requirements? (Choose three.)
A. Use ext3 as the filesystem.
B. Use ext2 as the filesystem.
C. Have the /usr/ directory on its own filesystem.
D. Have the /home/ directory on its own filesystem.
E. Separate the directory structure across multiple partitions.
Answer: ADE

Oracle exam dumps   1Z1-403 braindump   1Z1-403   1Z1-403   1Z1-403   1Z1-403 answers real questions

NO.27 Identify two true statements about Virtual Network Computing (VNC). (Choose two.)
A. It is a client/server application.
B. It allows entire desktops to be displayed remotely.
C. It does not provide any protection to remote X connections.
D. It allows applications to be run remotely and displayed only locally.
E. It is used to connect to a remote Linux machine only from a Linux machine.
Answer: AB

Oracle practice test   1Z1-403   1Z1-403   1Z1-403 exam

NO.28 You have the default syslogd configuration in your system. You plugged in a USB keydrive into the
system.
Which command would help you to find the bus and the device number of the keydrive?
A. lsusb
B. lsmod
C. insmod
D. cat /proc/self/mounts
Answer: A

Oracle   1Z1-403 original questions   1Z1-403 practice test

NO.29 Which three statements are true about the Linux swap file system? (Choose three.)
A. The Linux user data cannot be written to the Linux swap space.
B. High-priority swap spaces would be exhausted only after exhausting swap spaces with equal priorities.
C. The Linux kernel code and data are not swappable and are never moved to swap file system from
physical memory.
D. If too much space is allocated for swap, errant programs may run for an extended time and use up
RAM and swap space.
E. When most of the system's real memory is in use, and there is a need for more, some data would be
moved into the swap file system to free real RAM memory for use by applications or for kernel use, such
as for driver buffers, files, or network packets.
Answer: CDE

Oracle exam dumps   1Z1-403   1Z1-403 exam   1Z1-403 test answers

NO.30 As an administrator, you execute the following command to verify the integrity of mysql:
[root@server1]#rpm -Va mysql
S.5....T c /etc/my.cnf
What attributes of the /etc/my.cnf file have changed?
A. The permissions, user ownership, and file type have changed.
B. The permissions, group ownership, and file type have changed.
C. The user ownership, group ownership, and file type have changed.
D. The MD5 signature, file size, and modification time have changed.
Answer: D

Oracle   1Z1-403 study guide   1Z1-403   1Z1-403

ITCertKing offer the latest 70-462 exam material and high-quality MB5-858 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-275 VCE testing engine and VCP510PSE study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality CAT-380 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/1Z1-403_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论