To want to pass ISM 630-007 certification test can't be done just depend on the exam related books. Instead of blindly studying relevant knowledge the exam demands, you can do some valuable questions. The efficient exam dumps is essential tool to prepare for 630-007 test. Come on and purchase ITCertKing ISM 630-007 practice test dumps. This braindump's hit accuracy is high and it works best the other way around. ITCertKing ISM 630-007 questions and answers are a rare material which can help you pass you exam first time.
Our ITCertKing is a professional website to provide accurate exam material for a variety of IT certification exams. And ITCertKing can help many IT professionals enhance their career goals. The strength of our the IT elite team will make you feel incredible. You can try to free download part of the exam questions and answers about ISM certification 630-007 exam to measure the reliability of our ITCertKing.
ITCertKing is the only website which is able to supply all your needed information about ISM certification 630-007 exam. Using The information provided by ITCertKing to pass ISM certification 630-007 exam is not a problem, and you can pass the exam with high scores.
Now there are many IT training institutions which can provide you with ISM certification 630-007 exam related training material, but usually through these website examinees do not gain detailed material. Because the materials they provide are specialized for ISM certification 630-007 exam, so they didn't attract the examinee's attention.
Exam Code: 630-007
Exam Name: ISM (C.P.M. Module 3: Value Enhancement Strategies)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 285 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-14
We are doing our utmost to provide services with high speed and efficiency to save your valuable time for the majority of candidates. The ISM 630-007 materials of ITCertKing offer a lot of information for your exam guide, including the questions and answers. ITCertKing is best website that providing ISM 630-007 exam training materials with high quality on the Internet. With the learning information and guidance of ITCertKing, you can through ISM 630-007 exam the first time.
630-007 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/630-007_exam.html
NO.1 Which of the following represents the BEST strategy for minimizing price risk in a
falling market?
A. Hedging.
B. Forward buying.
C. Hand-to-mouth buying.
D. Buying to requirements.
Answer. C
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.2 You work as a purchaser at KillTest. You are negotiating a contract for which
production and delivery will be stretched out over a 24-month period. You want to
get the best price. Which of the following should you include in the contract?
A. A provision to accept all material produced under the contract.
B. A provision to cover changes in rates for material and labor.
C. A provision to eliminate penalties for late deliveries.
D. A provision to cover unforeseen production delays.
Answer. B
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.3 Which of the following represents the MOST common reason for a public or
nonprofit corporation to use lease/purchase agreements to obtain equipment?
A. To gain tax advantages.
B. To avoid capital expenditures.
C. To reduce maintenance needs.
D. To gain depreciation advantages.
Answer. B
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.4 Which of the following should generally make a "make-or-buy" decision?
A. Engineering Management.
B. Purchasing Management.
C. Production Management.
D. General Management.
Answer. D
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.5 Which of the following represents the MAIN reason why a fully documented
permanent summary record of a "make-or-buy" analysis should be maintained?
A. To respond to charges of favoritism by unsuccessful bidders.
B. To serve as a useful source of information in future situations.
C. To support cost-of-goods-sold (CGS) figures for tax purposes.
D. To justify the participation of all departments that were involved in the analysis.
Answer. C
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.6 When is the timing of purchases MOST important?
A. When a market has price and supply stability.
B. When a market has price and supply instability.
C. When a market has unstable supply with predictable prices.
D. When a market has reasonably stable supply with substantial fluctuation in prices.
Answer. C
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.7 Which of the following do NOT provide economic forecasts?
A. ISM Report On Business(r).
B. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
C. Department of Commerce.
D. Thomas Register.
Answer. D
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.8 When would a purchasing manager generally use a third-party lease as a financing
instrument?
A. When purchasing equipment from the manufacturer with someone else's money.
B. When acquiring equipment from one party and maintenance from another.
C. When arranging an assignment agreement with a bank.
D. When transferring the asset to the internal customer.
Answer. A
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.9 Which of the following BEST describes the difference between evaluation of a
product and value analysis?
A. Value analysis is more concerned with "make-or-buy" issues.
B. Evaluation of a product is more concerned with cost issues.
C. Value analysis focuses more on economy and efficiency.
D. Value analysis is more concerned with product liability.
Answer. C
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.10 Which of the following is the FIRST step in standardization?
A. Collecting data.
B. Simplifying standards.
C. Establishing objectives.
D. Publicizing the program.
Answer. A
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.11 KillTest has been experiencing numerous stockouts on a production item.
Which of the following is LEAST likely to cause this problem?
A. Faulty sales forecasts.
B. Incorrect order points.
C. Increased supplier prices.
D. Problems with incoming shipments.
Answer. C
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.12 Which of the following favors making the part in a "make-or-buy" decision?
A. When design secrecy is required.
B. When volume requirements are small.
C. When production facilities are limited.
D. When there is a desire to maintain a multiple-source policy.
Answer. A
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.13 Which of the following should a purchaser utilize when there is a need to minimize
financial risk in a sensitive market?
A. Cash flow management.
B. Long-term relationships.
C. Market demand analysis.
D. Hedging using futures contracts.
Answer. D
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.14 Which of the following criteria would a project or process targeted for improvement
generally NOT meet?
A. It is in the process of change.
B. It is relevant to a key product or service issue.
C. It is within the control or influence of the team.
D. It is likely to contribute to organizational goals.
Answer. A
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.15 Which of the following are the two basic categories of costs associated with
inventories from a management point of view?
A. Supplies and services costs.
B. Storage and incremental costs.
C. Carrying costs and acquisition costs.
D. Obsolescence and deterioration costs.
Answer. C
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.16 Which of the following can be used to spot abnormalities in a process, as well as
compare actual measurements to customer or engineering specifications, and show
if a distribution is centered at an expected place?
A. Pareto charts.
B. Area graphs.
C. Histograms.
D. Pie graphs.
Answer. C
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.17 Which of the following statements is FALSE?
A. An operational lease has a non-cancelable term varying from hours to years.
B. An operational lease is a total financial commitment by the lessor.
C. In operational leases, payments are fixed payments per period.
D. Operational leases stress service.
Answer. B
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.18 Which of the following is the MOST commonly sought-after piece of inventory
information?
A. The date the inventory is taken.
B. The current price of the items.
C. Inventory I.D. numbers.
D. Quantities.
Answer. D
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.19 What is generally the PRIMARY motivation for outsourcing in the health care
sector?
A. To reduce technological risk.
B. To shift patient liability.
C. To reduce labor costs.
D. To implement JIT.
Answer. C
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
NO.20 Which of the following is NOT an appropriate consideration when seeking to
mitigate seasonal capacity issues?
A. Safety stock levels.
B. Transportation costs.
C. Forecasting accuracy.
D. Seasonal sales forecasts.
Answer. B
ISM questions 630-007 certification 630-007 630-007 630-007 pdf 630-007 exam dumps
ITCertKing offer the latest C4040-122 exam material and high-quality 700-101 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-N38 VCE testing engine and HP2-B111 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality C_TFIN52_66 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/630-007_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论